“Zahid Oruj, the MP of Azerbaijan called on action…”backend
“Zahid Oruj, the MP of Azerbaijan called on action…”
STATEMENT by the Committee on Human Rights of Milli Majlis of the Republic of Azerbaijan on large-scale military operations initiated by Armenia in Nagorno-Karabakh and 7 surrounding regions of the Republic of Azerbaijan occupied by the Republic of Armenia
The Armenian armed forces continue to commit criminal acts against our citizens by mining the territories of Azerbaijan in a massive violation of the basic norms and principles of international humanitarian law, including the requirements of the Geneva Conventions of 1949.
Two of media officers and a government official were killed, and four people were hospitalized with various injuries during a bus carrying the employees of TV companies and news agencies that sent to Kalbajar district of Azerbaijan hit by an anti-tank mine in the direction of Susuzlug village on June 4 at around 11 a.m.
The Military Prosecutor’s Office of the Republic of Azerbaijan has launched a criminal case under the relevant articles of the Criminal Code, and is currently carrying out the intensive investigative measures.
The fact, that the Armenian side has not yet provided the necessary maps and schemes of the landmines planted in the course of years in the recently liberated territories of Azerbaijan, thus the continues provocative acts committed by the Republic of Armenia against the Azerbaijani people keep on and do not comply with its obligations under the international law.
In addition, the risky situation emerges a life threat for international journalists, who frequently travel to the liberated territories of Azerbaijan.
Since the day of signing the trilateral statement of countries (November 10, 2020, to put an end to the Second Karabakh war from then), the mines installed by Armenia during the occupation of Azerbaijani territories (from 1994 to 2020) have led to the mass death and injury of more than 120 people so far.
We are deeply concerned about this situation, which poses an hazardous condition to human life and health in the region. We have repeatedly expressed our concerns to international human rights organizations and appealed to the Armenian leadership to make appropriate demands to prevent the human casualties. Unfortunately, the lack of adequate international pressure on Armenia to issue the mine maps causes daily records of innocent deaths across the areas. We firmly believe, the relevant international organizations of human rights platform should not ignore the ongoing human rights violations through the cases, and must take appropriate steps within their mandate.
As the Human Rights Committee of the Milli Majlis of the Republic of Azerbaijan, we call on the international organizations and the global community to take immediate actions within a mandate, against the constant criminal engagements of the Armenian government.